Tuesday, 18 May 2010

Does Australia need a New Prime minister? Beat this Resume.

*Subject:** FW: Beat this Resume.***


EDUCATION /Qualification: *

1950 : Stood first in BA (Hons), Economics, Punjab

University , Chandigarh ,

1952 : Stood first in MA (Economics), Punjab

University , Chandigarh ,

1954 : Wright's Prize for distinguished performance

at St John's College , Cambridge ,

1955 รข€“ 57 : Wrenbury scholar, University of Cambridge ,

1957 : DPhil ( Oxford ), DLitt (Honoris Causa); PhD

thesis on India 's export competitiveness *



OCCUPATION /Teaching Experience: *



Professor (Senior lecturer, Economics, 1957-59;

Reader, Economics, 1959-63;

Professor, Economics, Punjab University , Chandigarh , 1963-65;



Professor, Inter national Trade, Delhi School of Economics ,

University of Delhi , 1969-71;



Honorary professor, Jawaharlal Nehru University , New Delhi , 1976



and Delhi School of Economics, University of Delhi ,1996 and Civil Servant


Working Experience/ POSITIONS: *

1971-72: Economic advisor, ministry of foreign trade

1972-76: Chief economic advisor, ministry of finance

1976-80: Director, Reserve Bank of India ; Director, Industrial Development

Bank of India ;

Alternate governor for India , Board of governors, Asian Development Bank;

Alternate governor for India , Board of governors, IBRD

November 1976 - April 1980: Secretary, ministry of finance (Department of

economic affairs);

Member, finance, Atomic Energy Commission; Member, finance, Space Commission

April 1980 - September 15, 1982: Member- Secretary, Planning Commission

1980-83: Chairman , India Committee of the Indo-Japan joint study committee

September 16, 1982 - January 14, 1985: Governor, Reserve Bank of India ...

1982-85: Alternate Governor for India , Board of governors, International

Monetary Fund

1983-84: Member, economic advisory council to the Prime Minister

1985: President, Indian Economic Association

January 15, 1985 - July 31, 1987: Deputy Chairman, Planning Commission

August 1, 1987 - November 10, 1990: Secretary-general and commissioner,

south commission, Geneva

December 10, 1990 - March 14, 1991: Advisor to the Prime Minister on

economic affairs

March 15, 1991 - June 20, 1991: Chairman, UGC

June 21, 1991 - May 15, 1996: Union finance minister

October 1991: Elected to Rajya Sabha from Assam on Congress ticket

June 1995: Re-elected to Rajya Sabha

1996 onwards: Member, Consultative Committee for the ministry of finance

August 1, 1996 - December 4, 1997: Chairman, Parliamentary standing

committee on commerce

March 21, 1998 onwards: Leader of the Opposition, Rajya Sabha

June 5, 1998 onwards: Member, committee on finance

August 13, 1998 onwards: Member, committee on rules

Aug 1998-2001: Member, committee of privileges 2000 onwards: Member,

executive committee, Indian parliamentary group

June 2001: Re-elected to Rajya Sabha

Aug 2001 onwards: Member, general purposes committee *



BOOKS: *

India 's Export Trends and Prospects for Self-Sustained Growth -Clarendon

Press, Oxford University , 1964; also published a large number of articles

in various economic journals. *

OTHER ACCOMPLISHMENTS: *

Adam Smith Prize, University of Cambridge , 1956

Padma Vibhushan, 1987

Euro money Award, Finance Minister of the Year, 1993;

Asia money Award, Finance Minister of the Year for Asia , 1993 and 1994 *



INTERNATIONAL ASSIGNMENTS: *



1966: Economic Affairs Officer

1966-69: Chief, financing for trade section, UNCTAD

1972-74: Deputy for India in IMF Committee of Twenty on International

Monetary Reform

1977-79: Indian delegation to Aid-India Consortium Meetings

1980-82: Indo-Soviet joint planning group meeting

1982: Indo-Soviet monitoring group meeting

1993: Commonwealth Heads of Government Meeting Cyprus 1993: Human Rights

World Conference, Vienna



*RECREATION*



Gymkhana Club, New Delhi ; Life Member , India International Centre, New

Delhi



*PERSONAL PROFILE*

Name : Dr. Manmohan Singh

DOB : September 26, 1932

Place of Birth : Gah (West Punjab)

Father : S. Gurmukh Singh

Mother : Mrs. Amrit Kaur

Married on : September 14, 1958

Wife : Mrs. Gursharan Kaur

Children : Three daughters *



Our Prime Minister is possibly the most qualified PM all over the world.* *



Pass this to every INDIAN.... and be PROUD to be an INDIAN* ...



Proud to have such an Educated Prime Minister.

10 comments:

Jimmy said...

He shuda have been President of USA instead of that idiot BUSH

then the World wud not be in recession today

sub prime lending was a real fiasco

Jimmy said...

How fast can you guess the words?

1. B o o _ s

2. _ _ n d o m

3. F _ _ k

4. P _ n _ s

5. P u _ s _


Answers Below, Don't cheat

Jimmy said...

Answers

1. Books

2. Random

3. Fork

4. Pants

5. Pulse

You got all 5 wrong DIDN'T YOU Rose!

Jimmy said...

Not because of the way you look

Not because of the things you say
But because of who you are

When we meet I will kiss you
And hold you all night

I love everything about you
Because it's you.

Jimmy said...

this is real nice
I used it for all my cyber friends
they melted

this is how it goes


WHY I LOVE YOU

I've never seen you
Or touched your skin

I've never felt your lips
Or held you tight

But I know I love you

Jimmy said...

I gott 2 women fighting over me now
one is Sally

hihihihi


Sally is a Jesus freak

giving me BIBLE talk
I retaliate by giving her hott talk

she thinks sex is for procreation only
not for funn

lower deck lawyer. said...

We need this guy to perform within the Australian Govt as an advisor in all matters of Govt big or small. Someone who has the final word. Mike.

Jimmy said...

No way Wally
this guy wont work in Australaya and Canada

u just cant get him to remove his turban to wear a Helmet when he rides a bike

Jimmy said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
Jimmy said...

I m sure Rose wud not allow that comment to pass